Details

Title

Optimization of Side Feeders Systems by Means of Simulation of Solidification

Journal title

Archives of Foundry Engineering

Yearbook

2015

Numer

No 1

Publication authors

Keywords

Solidification process ; Castings defects ; Side feeders ; Simulation ; Design rules

Divisions of PAS

Nauki Techniczne

Description

Archives of Foundry Engineering continues the publishing activity started by Foundry Commission of the Polish Academy of Sciences (PAN) in Katowice in 1978. The initiator of it was the first Chairman Professor Dr Eng. Wacław Sakwa – Corresponding Member of PAN, Honorary Doctor of Czestochowa University of Technology and Silesian University of Technology. This periodical first name was „Solidification of Metals and Alloys” , and made possible to publish the results of works achieved in the field of the Basic Problems Research Cooperation. The subject of publications was related to the title of the periodical and concerned widely understand problems of metals and alloys crystallization in a casting mold. In 1978-2000 the 44 issues have been published. Since 2001 the Foundry Commission has had patronage of the annually published “Archives of Foundry” and since 2007 quarterly published “Archives of Foundry Engineering”. Thematic scope includes scientific issues of foundry industry:

  • Theoretical Aspects of Casting Processes,
  • Innovative Foundry Technologies and Materials,
  • Foundry Processes Computer Aiding,
  • Mechanization, Automation and Robotics in Foundry,
  • Transport Systems in Foundry,
  • Castings Quality Management,
  • Environmental Protection.

Abstract

Simulation software can be used not only for checking the correctness of a particular design but also for finding rules which could be used

in majority of future designs. In the present work the recommendations for optimal distance between a side feeder and a casting wall were

formulated. The shrinkage problems with application of side feeders may arise from overheating of the moulding sand layer between

casting wall and the feeder in case the neck is too short as well as formation of a hot spot at the junction of the neck and the casting. A

large number of simulations using commercial software were carried out, in which the main independent variables were: the feeder’s neck

length, type and geometry of the feeder, as well as geometry and material of the casting. It was found that the shrinkage defects do not

appear for tubular castings, whereas for flat walled castings the neck length and the feeders’ geometry are important parameters to be set

properly in order to avoid the shrinkage defects. The rules for optimal lengths were found using the Rough Sets Theory approach,

separately for traditional and exothermic feeders.

Publisher

The Katowice Branch of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Date

2015[2015.01.01 AD - 2015.12.31 AD]

Type

Artykuły / Articles

Identifier

ISSN 2299-2944

DOI

10.1515/afe-2015-0012

×